Our data

~50,000UK companies above £5m in revenue

UK private and public companies. Company information and up to 10 years of filed financials extracted, structured and delivered in Excel. Uploaded to our platform for analysis, visualisation, interactive dashboards, forecasting and valuation.

~50,000
Companies
21
Industry sections
£5m+
Revenue covered

Company Landscape

All our companies plotted by revenue growth and profit margin. Hover over the dots in the chart to view the underlying data. Zoom in and out and click the industry names below the chart to show or hide companies by industry.

Every company, by revenue growth and EBIT margin50,436 companies in the database
Loading chart…

Industry Landscape

21 industries by total revenue growth and total profit margin. Hover over the dots in the chart to view the underlying data. Zoom in and out and click the industry names below the chart to show or hide industries.

Every industry, by total growth and margin21 sections · dot size is company count
Loading chart…

21 SIC industry sectors

Hover over the charts to view the underlying data.

Breakdown by sector
Manufacturing — 7,889 (15.6%)Financial and Insurance Activities — 7,523 (14.9%)Wholesale and Retail Trade; Repair of Motor Vehicles and Motorcycles — 7,180 (14.2%)Professional, Scientific and Technical Activities — 5,476 (10.9%)Administrative and Support Service Activities — 4,467 (8.9%)Construction — 3,889 (7.7%)Information and Communication — 3,674 (7.3%)Transportation and Storage — 1,676 (3.3%)Accommodation and Food Service Activities — 1,619 (3.2%)Real Estate Activities — 1,330 (2.6%)Human Health and Social Work Activities — 1,305 (2.6%)Other Service Activities — 845 (1.7%)Arts, Entertainment and Recreation — 649 (1.3%)Electricity, Gas, Steam and Air Conditioning Supply — 562 (1.1%)Water Supply; Sewerage, Waste Management and Remediation Activities — 535 (1.1%)No SIC section on the filing — 526 (1.0%)Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing — 468 (0.9%)Education — 358 (0.7%)Mining and Quarrying — 275 (0.5%)Activities of Extraterritorial Organisations and Bodies — 120 (0.2%)Public Administration and Defence; Compulsory Social Security — 57 (0.1%)Activities of Households as Employers; Undifferentiated Goods- and Services-Producing Activities of Households for Own Use — 13 (0.0%)
50,436companies
# of companies by sector50,436 companies
0
2,000
4,000
6,000
8,000
ManufacturingFinancial & InsuranceWholesale & RetailProfessional & TechnicalAdmin & SupportConstructionInformation & CommsTransport & StorageAccommodation & FoodReal EstateHealth & Social WorkOther ServicesArts & RecreationElectricity & GasWater & WasteUnclassifiedAgricultureEducationMining & QuarryingExtraterritorialPublic AdministrationHousehold Employers
most companies first →each column is one SIC section

20 Revenue Bands

Hover over the charts to view the underlying data.

Breakdown by size20 bands
£5–10m — 8,330 companies (16.5%)£10–20m — 14,940 companies (29.6%)£20–30m — 7,654 companies (15.2%)£30–40m — 4,202 companies (8.3%)£40–50m — 2,793 companies (5.5%)£50–60m — 1,837 companies (3.6%)£60–70m — 1,416 companies (2.8%)£70–80m — 1,148 companies (2.3%)£80–90m — 880 companies (1.7%)£90–100m — 650 companies (1.3%)£100–200m — 3,230 companies (6.4%)£200–300m — 1,171 companies (2.3%)£300–400m — 603 companies (1.2%)£400–500m — 340 companies (0.7%)£500–600m — 210 companies (0.4%)£600–700m — 153 companies (0.3%)£700–800m — 115 companies (0.2%)£800–900m — 76 companies (0.2%)£900m–£1bn — 67 companies (0.1%)Over £1bn — 621 companies (1.2%)
87%under £100m
# of companies by size50,436 companies
0
5,000
10,000
15,000
£5–10m£10–20m£20–30m£30–40m£40–50m£50–60m£60–70m£70–80m£80–90m£90–100m£100–200m£200–300m£300–400m£400–500m£500–600m£600–700m£700–800m£800–900m£900m–£1bnOver £1bn
smallest band first →each column is one revenue band

Mid-Market Target Pool

Number of companies by sector and revenue band.

Companies by sector and sizefewermore
Industry section£5–10m£10–20m£20–30m£30–40m£40–50m£50–60m£60–70m£70–80m£80–90m£90–100m£100–200m£200–300m£300–400m£400–500m£500–600m£600–700m£700–800m£800–900m£900m–£1bnOver £1bnTotal%
AAgriculture69168713716191012762912231020134680.9%
BMining & Quarrying446927191312886224137413212102750.5%
CManufacturing1,1982,6421,202672406273197168135100472160794828181268657,88915.6%
DElectricity & Gas1241125929251712141564226191177137265621.1%
EWater & Waste711781034830161913131224232121245351.1%
FConstruction5371,200661360251165118795743243702718108234333,8897.7%
GWholesale & Retail7032,0091,172704453302208221150124562208995132221915121147,18014.2%
HTransport & Storage26156321613675624538262110347141486811311,6763.3%
IAccommodation & Food45248623710983544125211054161241401181,6193.2%
JInformation & Comms7081,110574278204135100746142210672924117651283,6747.3%
KFinancial & Insurance1,1851,9951,064637436278253189155119606213116624825201091037,52314.9%
LReal Estate389441173835229361314115813741220021,3302.6%
MProfessional & Technical8511,5617834453061901621188668373163894734282416111215,47610.9%
NAdmin & Support7261,21976036926517011512081622729975301515885534,4678.9%
OPublic Administration7101035210108421200001570.1%
PEducation9712253191413946477300000003580.7%
QHealth & Social Work432407159815639301916113412211030111,3052.6%
RArts & Recreation16816810351281512984419864422166491.3%
SOther Services160286121584025261498362210743141108451.7%
THousehold Employers35220000010000000000130.0%
UExtraterritorial2037241245113343020010001200.2%
—Unclassified12515280503116139104303100000025261.0%
All sections8,33014,9407,6544,2022,7931,8371,4161,1488806503,2301,171603340210153115766762150,436100%
% of total16.5%29.6%15.2%8.3%5.5%3.6%2.8%2.3%1.7%1.3%6.4%2.3%1.2%0.7%0.4%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.1%1.2%100%

Sales Analysis by Industry

Revenue statistics per industry.

Industry sectionTotal SalesMaxMinAverageMedianStandard Deviation
AAgriculture£26.6bn£1.8bn£5.0m£57m£20m£147m
BMining & Quarrying£44.6bn£7.5bn£5.0m£162m£29m£557m
CManufacturing£550bn£10.7bn£5.0m£70m£21m£305m
DElectricity & Gas£124bn£7.9bn£5.0m£221m£27m£671m
EWater & Waste£31.8bn£2.6bn£5.0m£59m£22m£180m
FConstruction£249bn£11.9bn£5.0m£64m£23m£276m
GWholesale & Retail£812bn£27.6bn£5.0m£113m£27m£685m
HTransport & Storage£256bn£41.3bn£5.0m£152m£20m£1.4bn
IAccommodation & Food£69.8bn£2.6bn£5.0m£43m£16m£141m
JInformation & Comms£263bn£19.7bn£5.0m£72m£20m£459m
KFinancial & Insurance£788bn£45.8bn£5.0m£105m£25m£735m
LReal Estate£47.1bn£1.4bn£5.0m£35m£15m£80m
MProfessional & Technical£730bn£28.9bn£5.0m£133m£23m£752m
NAdmin & Support£455bn£64.2bn£5.0m£102m£23m£1.1bn
OPublic Administration£9.9bn£4.6bn£5.7m£173m£33m£615m
PEducation£11.1bn£384m£5.1m£31m£15m£49m
QHealth & Social Work£39.8bn£1.2bn£5.0m£31m£14m£68m
RArts & Recreation£47.0bn£4.4bn£5.0m£72m£19m£246m
SOther Services£85.5bn£18.1bn£5.0m£101m£19m£702m
THousehold Employers£290m£91m£5.1m£22m£17m£23m
UExtraterritorial£5.8bn£755m£5.0m£48m£21m£95m
Filter 50,436 companies to find attractive targets

Attractive targets are waiting to be found. Even owners who aren’t actively considering a sale may reconsider when presented with the right offer.

Search the databaseSee pricing